In our commitment to transparency, you can find details on every single ingredient found within our products.
No silicones, no harsh sulfates, no phthalates, no mineral oil, no artificial colours, no parabens and no animal products.
Acacia Senegal Gum
First used in ancient Egypt, Acacia Senegal Gum has natural moisturising, conditioning and skin soothing properties. It plumps, repairs and moisturises the scalp and hair. It functions as a thickening agent, emulsifier, or stabiliser.
Açaí Berry Extract (Euterpe Oleracea)
Derived from Açaí berries, this oil is rich in emollient, curl-nourishing nutrients and potent antioxidants including flavonoids, essential fatty acids, and phytosterols that strengthens the hair, promotes growth and protects against environmental damage.
Composed of acrylic acid and methacrylic acid building blocks which provides a jellying hold for styling products and to give viscosity to the formulation.
Aloe Vera Leaf Juice (Aloe Barbadensis)
Derived from the Aloe Vera plant this juice is packed with vitamins A, C, E, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12 and folic acid. It also contains rich minerals like calcium, magnesium, zinc, iron, selenium and potassium. It is used in our curl care to moisturise, promote healthy hair growth and for its gel-like consistency for styling products to minimise frizz and define curls.
This essential amino acid encourages hair growth. It is found in a variety of plant sources like nuts, seeds, soy and chickpeas.
Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)
High in vitamin E and unsaturated fats. It contains more protein than any other fruit, it even has more potassium than a banana. The monounsaturated fatty acid content in Avocado Oil is one of the main reasons that it is so good for your curls. It moisturises, nourishes and strengthens the hair strands, improving the look and feel of your curls.
Babassu Seed Oil (Orbignya Oleifera)
Expressed from the seeds of the Babassu palm. Babassu seed oil owes its extraordinary qualities to the very high concentration of lauric acid (40%) and myristic acid (17%), which work as emollient. This makes it an excellent all-round moisturiser for dry curls.
Bamboo Shoot Extract (Bambusa Vulgaris)
Rich it in antioxidants, vitamins and minerals, Bamboo Shoot Extract supports the production of collagen for healthy skin, hair and nails.
Derived from Rapeseed oil, it's known for the ability to moisturise and condition curls to the roots by penetrating the hair shaft, making curls healthier and that is easier to detangle (when wet with conditioner) and maintain.
This non-volatile alcohol is used as a preservative in products. It will not impact the texture or feel of your curls.
Black Oat Seed Extract (Avena Strigosa)
Rich in the trace elements manganese, zinc and B group vitamins, black oats are used in several dietary supplements for performance enhancement. The active agents in the black oats support the curl's own natural moisturising and reparative process.
Buriti Fruit Oil (Mauritia Flexuosa)
Considered to be one of the richest sources of beta-carotene, with levels exceeding that of carrot seed oil. Buriti Fruit Oil moisturises and smoothes the hair helping to alleviate conditions like psoriasis and eczema.
This colourless organic alcohol is used as a viscosity-decreasing agent (to thin creams and gels so they're easier to use). It is also conditions the hair.
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Rich in omega 3, 6 and 9, hemp oil is packed with fatty acids that are necessary for maximising hair growth.
Derived from coconut, cetearyl alcohol is used as an emulsifier in creams and lotions. It supports the main emulsion system and gives texture to the product.
Derived from vegetable oil, it protects and moisturises the hairs' cuticles, encouraging them to lie flat which prevents dryness and frizz.
This weak organic acid is used as a natural preservative and is present in all citrus fruits.
An inner salt derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil. It is used to produce a gentle lathering for cleansing products.
Cocoa Seed Butter (Theobroma Cacao)
Is a by-product of making chocolate and is a rich source of antioxidants. Cocoa Butter helps to strengthen damaged hair and is a great detangler.
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
One of the best natural nutrients for your hair. Coconut Oil encourages shine and seals in moisture. It has anti-microbial, anti-oxidant, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties and imparts general soothing qualities.
Cranberry Seed Oil (Crambe Abyssinica)
Cold-pressed cranberry seed oil contains Omega-3, Omega-6, Omega 9 and Vitamin E which helps strengthen and moisturise curls, reduces dandruff, itching and also fights eczema and psoriasis.
D - G
Dipalmitoylethyl Dimonium Chloride
Used as an anti-static hair conditioning agent to detangle curls making them shinier, smoother and glossier.
A vegetable derived humectant, or moisturising substance. Glycerin improves natural hair moisture and elasticity.
Goji Berry Fruit Extract (Lycium Chinense)
Goji Berries are natural antioxidants and are loaded with Vitamins A and C. The Goji Berry is also a complete protein that will moisturise and keep your curls looking healthy.
Ginseng Root Extract (Panax Ginseng)
Ginseng is formed by active components called ginsenosides that have a positive effect on hair growth.
Mix of essential oils and fine nature identical synthetic fragrance. This blend helps to reduce allergens found in pure essential oils.
Hibiscus Flower Extract (Hibiscus Sabdariffa)
Not only used for its gorgeous scent, it is a natural source of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs) and antioxidants. Hibiscus Flower Extract moisturises the hair, improving flexibility and elasticity and can help calm conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil/Sebacic Acid Copolymer
Derived from Castor Oil, it moisturises, and regulates consistency and viscosity of products. It also seals and smooths the hair’s cuticle.
Naturally occurring component found in plants. Hydroxyethylcellulose is used as thickening agent.
Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Derivative from guar gum it neutralises the negative charges on hair strands that cause static and tangling.
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Corn Starch
Derived from corn, it's a conditioning agent, humectant and emollient.
A natural non-ionic surfactant derived from sugar and castor seeds.
Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate
Natural replacement for synthetic silicone. It is made from olive oil, and has anti-static effect, heat protection and makes the curls easier to comb out (when wet of course with conditioner).
Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables
Used as an emollient. Leaves curls soft and shiny.
Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
A gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies, and stabilises products and solutions.
Hydrolyzed Quinoa Protein
Quinoa is a complete protein and contains the highest level amongst all grains. It also contains all eight of the essential amino acids. Quinoa moisturises and repairs the curls forming a protective barrier which seals the cuticle.
I - K
Inca Inchi Oil (Plukenetia Volubilis)
Considered the single richest plant source of Omega 3 Inca Inchi Oil is packed with essential fatty acids, antioxidants, omegas 3,6,9, and vitamins A & E. This unique natural ingredient reduces frizz, soothes the scalp, enhances volume and seals the cuticle giving suppleness to the hair fibre.
Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)
A liquid wax extracted from the seed of the jojoba shrub. Makes drier hair shinier, and also moisturises to prevent dandruff.
Kokum Seed Butter (Garcinia Indica)
Rich in fatty acids, it easily absorbs into your strands, non-comodegenic and odorless. Well known for its emollient and regenerative properties, it conditions curls making them more manageable with less frizz.
Lauryl Glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier.
Our Lecithin oil is naturally derived from Non-GMO soy plants and helps to turn dry, brittle hair into silky, shiny curls. Lecithin also reverses some of the effects of hair ageing.
Fragrance that occurs naturally in many essential oils such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel.
Is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol chemical found in many flowers and spice plants. It is used a natural fragrance.
Lactic Acid is a pH leveller, helps to kill bad bacteria, hydrates and moisturises your skin or hair.
Maca Root Extract ( Lepidium Meyenii)
Native to the high Andes of Peru the maca root, also known as Peruvian ginseng is rich in vitamin B, C and E and provides plenty of zinc, calcium, iron, phosphorous, magnesium and amino acids. Maca stimulates hair growth up to 93% by increasing cell activity in hair root. It strengthens and protects from heat styling and environmental stress and creates a protective sleeve around new hair.
Vegetable derived Maltodextrin forms a coating around the curl, locking in moisture and strengthening it.
Mango Seed Butter (Mangifera Indica)
Mango Seed Butter is rich in antioxidants and vitamins A and E. When applied to the scalp it restores and maintains the moisture and promotes cell regeneration.
Organic compound obtained from corn mint, peppermint or other mint oils. Menthol is used in hair products to alleviate common scalp problems like itching, dryness, and tightness associated with scalp conditions like psoriasis.
Murumuru Seed Butter (Astrocaryum Murumuru)
Murumuru Seed Butter is pressed from the fruits of the Astrocaryum murumuru tree. It is rich in pro-vitamin A and C and Omega fatty acids 3, 6, and 9. Murumuru butter helps to maintain curls, while nourishing and strengthening hair roots.
Mentha Piperita Oil
Is good for your curls and scalp helping to alleviate dryness, itching, or other scalp problems.
N - R
Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5)
A form of vitamin B that is used as a moisturiser and lubricating compound derived from plants.
Papaya Fruit Extract (Carica Papaya)
Papaya contains important nutrients such as vitamins A, B1, C and E. It helps to condition and adds shine to dull, lifeless curls.
Naturally derived antibacterial preservative.
Phytosterols, also known as plant sterols or stanol esters are naturally occurring compounds found in plants that condition curls and encourage growth.
Pink French Clay (Bentonite)
Contains mineral elements such as calcium, potassium and sodium and is known for being a ‘healing clay’ because of its aged volcanic ash content. This gentle clay moisturises, conditions and encourages hair growth. Symptoms of itchy scalp, dandruff and eczema can be relieved when using Pink French Clay.
Derived from vegetable oil, it enables water and oil to mix and acts as a thickener.
Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica Granatum)
High in flavonoids and punicic acid, Pomegranate Seed Oil revitalises dull and dry curls whilst protecting them from environmental pollution. Being high in antioxidants and vitamin C, it clears debris and buildup from the scalp, stimulating hair growth. The anti-pruritic properties of pomegranate seed oil help to cure scalp conditions like psoriasis and scalp eczema. It also alleviates the redness, inflammation and itchiness that accompany these scalps conditions.
Potassium sorbate is a synthetic compound that is used as a preservative.
This 100% natural ingredient is used as a solubiliser to blend all formula ingredients into a stable and uniformly dispersed product.
Traditionally used in anti-aging skincare, Pullulan is proven to provide an instant tightening effect. We have used it to help create even springier curls.
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Dry hair may lead to frizz and hair loss. When your hair strands get brittle and dry, hair oils such as pumpkin seed oil can moisturise the hair and reduce dryness and breakage. Pumpkin seeds are filled
with vitamins such as vitamin A and zinc, both of which help strengthen your hair strands. The amino acids in pumpkin seed oil aid keratin production to help make your curls stronger.
100% natural, plant-derived water-binding agent, emollient and effective moisturiser. Great for dry curls and low humidity.
Fruits and vegetables are natural sources of salicylic acid, with fruits having large amounts of salicylates, particularly berries. It is used to remove scalp flakes through gentle exfoliation.
Sodium Benzoate is a salt of benzoic acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative.
Sodium Chloride is primarily used as a thickening agent in shampoos.
A salt of Citric Acid. It is a weak organic acid that is a natural preservative present in citrus fruits.
Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate
Derived from coconuts, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate is a cleansing agent (aka surfactant) that can be found in clarifying shampoos, body washes and even toothpastes.
A natural organic compound used as a food preservative.
Found in berries and other vegetable matter, Sorbitan Isostearate acts as a humectant to help bind water and oils. Sorbitan also helps thicken products.
Sorbitol is found naturally in a variety of fruits including pears, peaches, prunes, cherries, plums, berries and apples. It acts as a humectant and prevents loss of moisture in the scalp.
Extracted from vegetable sources like amaranth seed, olives, palm, rice bran and wheat germ, Squalane makes your curls shiny, supple and strong.
A fatty acid found in plants increases luster and improves the condition of curls.
Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annuus)
The linoleic acid in Sunflower Oil assists with slowing hair loss. It has deep moisturising properties that improves your natural curls' manageability.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
Sweet Almond Oil is a rich source of calcium, potassium, magnesium and vitamins E and D. Being an effective hair serum, the vitamins in Sweet Almond Oil help against hair loss, split ends and frizzy, dull hair.
T - Z
Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and skincare formulations as a moisturiser and antioxidant.
Tucuma Seed Butter (Astrocaryum Tucuma)
Extracted from the seeds of the Tucuma Palm tree. Tucuma Seed Butter has a natural gloss that brings a desirable shine to dry, damaged curls.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Vitamin E has natural antioxidant effects that may assist with maintaining hair growth.
Naturally derived sugar-like compound that is used as a thickening and stabilising agent.
100% natural. Zinc PCA is the Zinc salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid. It acts to slow down sebaceous activity in excess. Simply put, it controls and regulates the oil production on the scalp - this reduces oiliness which can result in hair and scalp problems such as dermatitis, scalp psoriasis, and oily hair and scalp. Controlling sebaceous gland oil production also reduces accumulation of yeast, bacteria and fungus that can cause itching, inflammation and discomfort.